JPG vs PNG vs WebP vs AVIF: which image format should you use?

For photos, WebP gave files about 46% smaller than JPG at the same measured quality in our test, PNG is best for screenshots that must stay pixel perfect, and WebP was the smallest choice for a simple logo. AVIF usually compresses even better than WebP, but browsers cannot create it from a web page, so we could not measure it and only describe it here. All numbers below come from real files converted with the tool on this page.

9 min read

The short answer

There is no single best format. The right choice depends on what is in the picture. Photos have smooth gradients and noise, so lossy formats (JPG, WebP, AVIF) shrink them a lot with no visible change. Screenshots and logos have sharp edges, flat colors and text, where lossy compression leaves smudges and lossless formats (PNG, lossless WebP) stay clean.

Based on our measurements, this is what we recommend for most people:

  • Photos for a website or email: WebP at quality 80 to 90, or JPG at quality 80 to 90 if the file must open everywhere, including old software.
  • Screenshots with text: PNG when every letter must stay crisp, WebP at quality 90 when size matters more.
  • Logos and icons: PNG or WebP. Both keep transparency, JPG does not.
  • AVIF: worth trying for large photo galleries if your publishing tool can create it, but keep a JPG or WebP fallback for older devices.

Try it here: PNG to WebP

Open the full tool page

Photos at website size: WebP vs JPG vs PNG

This is the most common case: a phone photo scaled to 1600 pixels wide for a web page or a shop listing. The table shows the file size, the quality score (PSNR, higher means closer to the original) and how long the browser took to create the file.

WebP at quality 80 came out at 96.3 KB against 179.6 KB for JPG at quality 80, with practically the same quality score (39.5 dB vs 39.2 dB). That is 46.4% smaller (calculated from the table). At quality 90 the gap was 41.2%, and at quality 70 it was 46.0%. PNG kept every pixel but needed 2777.7 KB, about 9.5 times the JPG at quality 90 and about 15.5 times the JPG at quality 80 (calculated). Reducing the PNG to 256 colors cut it to 806.1 KB, still far larger than any JPG or WebP, and with a visibly lower score of 34.4 dB.

Format and settingSize (KB)PSNR (dB)Encode time (ms)
JPG quality 90291.941.718
JPG quality 80179.639.217
JPG quality 7013737.913
WebP quality 90171.542.1147
WebP quality 8096.339.5111
WebP quality 707438.1101
PNG lossless2777.7lossless46
PNG 256 colors806.134.4219

Full-size phone photos (4000 x 3000)

The same iPhone photo at its original 12 megapixels shows the same pattern, with an even larger gap. WebP at quality 80 was 424.1 KB against 1064.9 KB for JPG at quality 80, 60.2% smaller (calculated), while the quality score was 40.3 dB vs 42.1 dB. At quality 90, WebP was 38.2% smaller than JPG with nearly the same score.

One result is worth knowing if you use an iPhone: the original HEIC file from the iPhone was 1.4 MB, and converting it to JPG at quality 90 produced 1.7 MB, 22% larger. HEIC is a modern format, and JPG needs more bytes to hold the same detail. If you convert iPhone photos only to make them open on Windows or a website, a JPG quality of 80 brings the size below the original. A lossless PNG of the photo was 14042.2 KB, roughly ten times the HEIC (calculated).

Format and settingSize (KB)PSNR (dB)Encode time (ms)
JPG quality 901720.844.3145
JPG quality 801064.942.1112
JPG quality 70766.940.778
WebP quality 901063.642.9930
WebP quality 80424.140.3783
WebP quality 70277.439.2711
PNG lossless14042.2lossless219
PNG 256 colors492133.7917

Screenshots and logos: where PNG and WebP win

Screenshots behave very differently from photos. Our 1280 x 800 screenshot of a web app, full of text and buttons, was 93.6 KB as a lossless PNG and 97.3 KB as a JPG at quality 90. The JPG was bigger and also damaged: its score was only 33.1 dB, which shows up as gray halos around letters and blotchy flat areas. Lossy WebP was much smaller (53 KB at quality 90, 40.2 KB at quality 80) but its score was similar to JPG, so check small text before you use it. The 256 color PNG reached 37.8 dB at 63.2 KB, the best lossy score in this group.

For the logo, a 512 x 512 app icon with flat colors, WebP at quality 90 was 7.3 KB with a score of 47.5 dB, against 20.5 KB for the lossless PNG. That is 64.4% smaller (calculated) with differences you cannot see. The 256 color PNG was actually larger than the lossless one (35.3 KB vs 20.5 KB): the icon already used few colors, so the palette step only added noise that compresses worse. Palette reduction helps PNG files with many colors, not simple graphics.

Format and settingScreenshot KBScreenshot PSNR (dB)Logo KBLogo PSNR (dB)
JPG quality 9097.333.113.443.4
JPG quality 8073.232.410.440.9
JPG quality 7061.731.9939.7
WebP quality 905333.37.347.5
WebP quality 8040.233.1645.8
WebP quality 7033.732.85.444.6
PNG lossless93.6lossless20.5lossless
PNG 256 colors63.237.835.338.5

Where AVIF fits (and why it is not in our tables)

AVIF is the newest of the four. It is based on the AV1 video codec and, at similar visual quality, it usually produces smaller files than WebP, especially for photos at low and medium quality. It also supports transparency, wide color and HDR. The cost is speed: AVIF is much slower to encode than JPG or WebP, which matters when you convert thousands of images.

We did not measure AVIF because browsers do not offer an AVIF encoder to web pages. A page can ask the browser to save a canvas as JPG, PNG or WebP, but not as AVIF, so the converter on this page cannot create AVIF files and we will not publish numbers we did not measure. The converter can open AVIF files and turn them into JPG, PNG or WebP, which is useful when a site or app refuses AVIF uploads.

Current versions of Chrome, Edge, Firefox and Safari can display AVIF. Older iPhones and older desktop software may not, so sites that use AVIF normally offer WebP or JPG as a fallback.

Transparency, animation and browser support

File size is not the only thing that decides the format. Check these properties before you convert:

  • Converting a transparent PNG to JPG fills the see-through areas with a solid color. In the converter above you pick that color under Background.
  • Safari displays WebP but cannot save it from a web page. To create WebP files, use Chrome, Edge or Firefox.
  • Upload forms of banks, government sites and some marketplaces still accept only JPG and PNG. If in doubt, send JPG.
FeatureJPGPNGWebPAVIF
CompressionLossyLosslessLossy or losslessLossy or lossless
TransparencyNoYesYesYes
AnimationNoRarely used (APNG)YesYes
Shows in current browsersYesYesYesYes
Opens in old software and email appsEverywhereEverywhereMostlyOften not
Best forPhotos everywhereScreenshots, graphicsPhotos and graphics on the webLarge photo sets on the web

Which format for which job

These recommendations follow directly from the measurements above. Results vary with content: a photo with lots of fine detail (grass, gravel, fabric) compresses less than a portrait with a blurred background, and a screenshot of a spreadsheet behaves differently from one of a photo gallery. Use the tables as a starting point and check your own files.

JobFormat and settingWhy, from our data
Photos on a websiteWebP quality 8096.3 KB vs 179.6 KB for JPG at the same score
Photos for email or any softwareJPG quality 80 to 90Opens everywhere, 39 to 42 dB at website size
Archiving iPhone photosKeep the HEIC originalJPG quality 90 was 22% larger than HEIC
Screenshots with small textPNGLossless at 93.6 KB, smaller than JPG quality 90
Screenshots where size mattersWebP quality 9053 KB, check the text before sending
Logos and iconsWebP quality 90 or PNG7.3 KB at 47.5 dB, PNG 20.5 KB lossless
Anything that needs transparencyPNG or WebPJPG cannot store transparency

How we measured

We ran the test on 26 October 2026 with Anyfeat's own browser tools, the same converter and compressor you can use on this site, in Microsoft Edge 156 on Windows. Files were encoded in a background Worker, the way the tools always work, and the encode time is what the browser needed for each file.

Test images: a real iPhone photo at 4000 x 3000 (the HEIC original was 1.4 MB), the same photo scaled to 1600 x 1200, a 1280 x 800 screenshot of a web app with text and interface elements, and a 512 x 512 app icon with flat colors. Sizes are in KB, where 1 KB is 1024 bytes. The 256 color PNG is the palette reduction that the Anyfeat image compressor uses for PNG files.

Quality is PSNR in decibels, calculated by decoding each file and comparing its pixels to the original. Higher is closer to the original. In photos, differences above about 40 dB are very hard to see. PSNR is a rough guide, not a substitute for looking at the image, and it tends to undervalue how bad JPG artifacts look around text. You can repeat the test yourself: drop your own image into the converter above and press Find the smallest format to see how WebP, JPG and PNG compare on your file.

Step by step

  1. Add your imageDrop one or more images onto the converter or choose them from your device. PNG, JPG, WebP, AVIF, GIF, BMP, SVG and ICO are accepted.
  2. Compare formatsPress Find the smallest format to see the total size of your files as WebP, JPG and PNG.
  3. Pick format and qualityChoose the format under Convert to. For JPG and WebP set Quality, 80 to 90 works well for photos.
  4. Check and downloadUse Compare to look at the original and the result side by side, then download each file or all of them as a ZIP.

Frequently asked questions

Is WebP better than JPG?

For file size, yes. In our test WebP was about 41% to 46% smaller than JPG at the same quality setting for a website-size photo, with practically the same quality score. JPG still wins on compatibility: every program, camera and email app can open it.

Is AVIF better than WebP?

Usually AVIF is smaller than WebP at similar visual quality, but it is slower to encode and not every app opens it. Browsers cannot create AVIF from a web page, so we could not include it in our measurements.

Should screenshots be PNG or JPG?

PNG. Our screenshot was 93.6 KB as PNG and 97.3 KB as JPG at quality 90, and the JPG had visible smudges around the text. If you need it smaller, WebP at quality 90 was 53 KB, but check that small text still looks sharp.

Why did my file get bigger after converting to PNG?

PNG is lossless and stores every pixel exactly, which suits graphics but not photos. Our 1600 pixel photo was 2777.7 KB as PNG against 291.9 KB as JPG at quality 90. Use JPG or WebP for photos.

Which format is best for a logo with a transparent background?

PNG or WebP. Both keep transparency. In our test WebP at quality 90 was 7.3 KB against 20.5 KB for PNG, with no visible difference. JPG cannot store transparency at all.

Are my images uploaded when I use the converter?

No. The converter runs in your browser and the files never leave your device. It is free, needs no account and keeps working if your connection drops after the page has loaded.